Wednesday 28 January 2009

Sunset

Hmm.. That's my sign!                              Wow...Isn't that glorious?
My time to sign out ;)                                  You want some coffee?
Chal I'm rushing. Bye.                              Another day slipped by...    
Hi Ma! ya..'twas okay!                          Wheels of time. No mercy.
Hey ssup? drink or two?                      We've got a long way to go!
@ Pop Tate's - 8.30?                         You fancy that business idea?  
Dude, work sucks man!                          Isn't it a tough year ahead?
I mean theek hai but...                                                        Yummy.
Not inspiring yaar!                          Arrey C'mmon!! We'll Make It!
Don't get real sleep.                           Focus, work hard and detach.
I don't rise well :D                                  Anwyay, how bout a play?      
You get what i'm sayin'?                                     It's his finest work.
Some good work at times.                        Such a charmed evening!
Work cult's good though.                   Plays at Prithvi are a joy. Na?
Anwyay, woh chod!                                 C'mmon stop worrying! :)   
Btw, belated Happy B'day!               Btw, your birthday was super!
Memory sucks man. Haha.                       You liked the gift, really?!
What's the bill?                                   Mum and I went to choose it.
Do the math brother!                             Oh!!! Gifting is such joy! :D
No Ma! Had Pizza.                              I'll see you soon. Love you!
Goodnight Ma. Goodnight Pa.              Hi Ma! Today was super!!!
Fuck Facebook's slow!                             Ya sit na!... I'll tell you...
Hey... what you doing?                  Guess what! She loved our gift!!
Not getting sleep :(                        Hahaha...Ya! she worries a lot :(
Ya! Have to report early!           Tomorrow's the big meeting Ma! :)
Bitch!                                          I'll wake you up at 7 okay. Walk!
No!! I haven't put on!                     Can't run away from the walk ;)
Maybe a couple o kgs.                                         Only figuratively!
Whatever.                                       I'm going in to read for a while.              
Dude! She's dating Ram.             I'll read extracts to you tomorrow.
I am telling you.                               Ma... Come let's pray for Papa.    
Hahahaha. Unbelievable.                       "Lord, May you give him....
She was such a slut!                                 I love you Ma, goodnight!
Anwyay, I am sleepy.                  "Give me the strength and fortitude  
Ya Bye.                                                                                 Amen.



Our eyes see the same things.
Yet some paint glorious dusks on life's canvas 
While some others merely fade away
.... Into the Sunset.

Friday 23 January 2009

The PJ binds us All

Jaipur, Rajasthan January 23, 2009 10:17 am
Just got in to this lovely city and in this most elegant Hotel - the old Palace of the Maharaja of Jaipur, Rambagh. When I said last night that there is an air about Jaipur, it was both metaphorical and real.
If I were to design a slogan for the city I may have constructed this -
‘There is an air, in and about Jaipur’. Did you get it ? There is an A-I-R in J-A-I-P-U-R !!
- Amitabh Bachchan




P.S. - I think PJ ke maamle mein Bachchan saheb abhi kacche khiladi hai!